Ivo Markov's web site [Personal & Public]. Welcome to my rather simple website containing various information of my hobbies, trips, work and other stuff... The site is mainly in english but there may be some portions written in bulgarian.
In the middle of creation!
Karandila 2009 moto meeting - planning...
Skip Navigation LinksHOME > EVENTS > Turkey trip > Route

in progress...

Day 1 (~500km/380km)


Trip:
NOTE - May go to turkey through Lesovo-Hamzabeyli, instead Kapitan-Andreevo!
  • from Sofia to Kapitan-Andreevo - Koceto team : 7:30 (300km) 12:30
  • from Sliven to Kapitan-Andreevo - Me and Vasil : 9:30 (120km) 12:30
  • border crossing - 2 hours
  • Kapitan-Andreevo - Edrine - 14:30 (25km) 15:00
  • Edrine-Limankoy - 15:00 (150km) 17:30


  • Possible places for bivouac:
    25km coast line
    41 50'22"N 27 58'40"E elev 0 - long beach nice forest

    41 48'42"N 27 59'19"E elev 2 - lake

    41 44'01"N 28 02'92"E elev 14 - beautiful bay


    Day 2 (~320km)


    Trip:
  • from 41 44'06"N 28 02'21"E to Kiyikoy : 9:00 (20km) 9:30
  • Sightseeing 41 38'03"N 28 04'59"E (1 hour)

  • from Kiyikoy to Safaalan 10:30 (33km) 11:00
  • from Safaalan through Binkilic, Aydinlar, Yaylacik, Gumuspinar, Akalan to Subasi - 11:00 (45) 12:00 - road D-020
  • from Subasi through Gokcel, Kaleici, Catalka to O-3(Е80)(Istambul) - 12:00 (20km) 12:30 - road D-569
  • to O-2(Е80) and O-3(Е80) road fork - 12:30 (30km) 13:00
  • take O-2(Е80) detour to Fatih Sultan-Mehmed Bridge - 13:00 (23km) 13:20
  • to O-2(Е80) and D-020 road fork - 13:20 (10km) 13:30
  • take D-020 detour through Omerli-Merkez to Sofular - 13:30 (44km) 14:00
  • from Sofular through Gokmasli, Agiva-Merkez to D-020 and D-605 at Kandira road fork - 14:00 (85km) 15:30
  • take D-605 (roud to Akcabeyli) for 8-9km and take left detour (not paved maybe) - 15:30 (9km) 16:00 (41 07'21"N 30 12'09"E)
  • from detour to bivouac

  • Possible places for bivouac:
    Kerpe Kayalar 41 09'03"N 30 10'51" elev 8 - nice cape (1 km from road - better)

    Kerpe Kayaliklari (Kerpe Eagle Rock) 41 09'32"N 30 11'78"E elev 5 - possible tourist attraction


    Day 3 (~240km)


    Trip:
  • see Kerpe Kayaliklari and go to Kefken - 10:00 (3) 11:00
  • drink coffe/tea at Kefken and see Pembe Kayalar 41 11'10"N 20 13'25"E (nice rocks) - (1hour)

  • see Buyuk 41 11'57"N 30 16'18"E, cape and Kefken ada (island) go back to D020 - (1 hour)


  • take D020 and then at Kaynarca take D014 to Karasu (now on D010): 13:00 (39km) 13:30
  • from Karasu to Akcakoca: 13:30 (41km) 14:00

  • from Akcakoca to Eregli: 14:00 (40km) 14:45
  • from Eregli to Zonguldak (on D010 or take road near the sea): 14:45 (45km) 15:30

  • from Zonguldak keep the road near the sea thorugh Kilimli, Turkali to Comlekci: 17:00 (35km) 17:30
  • at Comlekci take left road and then after river crossing turn left again to Yakarilhsaniye: 17:30 (5km) 17:45
  • keep straight ahead for 3-5km and at the second crossroad take left to Kizilelma: 17:45 (5km) 18:00
  • keep straight ahead through Beskopru to bivouac: 18:00 (6km) 18:30


  • Possible places for bivouac:
    41 37'20"N 32 10'10"E - very beautiful bay

    41 38'04"N 32 10'55"E - probably more people there

    41 38'29"N 32 10'46"E - interesting place


    Day 4 (~100km)


    Trip:
  • from 41 37'20"N 32 10'10"E to 41 38'29"N 32 10'46"E if not seen previous day - 10:00 - 11:00
  • through Guzelcehisar to Karasu beach(2hours)

  • from Karasu to Bartin (D755) - 13:00 (12km) 13:15
  • from Bartin to Amasra road fork (D010) - 13:15 (5km) 13:30
  • take left road to Amasra and after 5 km look for Birds rock-road monument - 13:30 (5km) 14:30

  • arrive at Amasra after 5km - 14:30 (5km) 14:45

  • free time - 2 hours
  • from Amsara through Ahatlar to Yenice (D010) - 16:45 (55km) 17:30
  • find place to sleep


  • Possible places for bivouac:
    41 51'20"N 32 49'13"E - looks nice

    41 51'28"N 32 51'33"E


    Day 5 (~280km)


    Trip:
  • from 41 51'20"N 32 49'13"E to Doganyurt (keep the main road near the sea) - 10:00 (62km) 11:30
  • from Doganyurt to Abana (rest 1:30 hour) - 11:30 (50km) 12:30

  • from Abana to Sinop (rest, buy food etc...) - 14:00 (135km) 17:00
  • find place to sleep


  • Possible places for bivouac:
    41 04'56"N 34 56'49"E

    42 03'37"N 35 02'32"E

    42 03'17"N 35 02'41"E


    Day 6 (~0km)

    Trip:
  • rest and see Sinop

  • Possible places for bivouac:
    the same as the day before

    Sinop and other interesting places near
    from 42 03'37"N 35 02'32"E to Sinop and cape (most northern point of Turkey). They are about 10km from bivouac but in opposite directions
    - way to Sinop - beach:

    - Sinop:

    - Cape:


    Day 7 (~280km)


    Trip:
  • from Sinop through Lalakoy to Tangal - 9:00 (32km) 9:20
  • from Tangal through Osmankoy to Boyabat - 9:20 (60km) 10:40


  • see Boyabat kalesi (castle) - 1 hour
  • from Boyabat through Duragan to Vezirkopru - 12:00 (100km) 14:00
  • buy food and rest - 1 hour
  • form Vezirkopru to Havza - 14:00 (30km) 15:00
  • from Havza take left towards Samsun to Ladik road fork - 15:00 (10km) 15:20
  • from road fork to through Ladik, near Ladik Golu, through Kozluca to Boraboy - 15:20 (50km) 16:30
  • from Boraboy to bivouac (Boraboy golu) - about 5 km, place is high - elevation 1100m!!!

  • Possible places for bivouac:
    40 48'13"N 36 09'29"E - Boraboy golu, nice dam lake but may have to sleep aside of it



    Day 8 (~246/276km)


    Trip:
  • from 40 48'13"N 36 09'29"E go back to Boraboy of continue ahead to Durucasu/Yenidere - 10:00 (33 or 15km) 10:30
  • from Durucasu to Amasya - 10:30 (30km) 11:00
  • rest and sightseing at Amasya, buy food - 2 hours


  • from Amasya to Corum - 13:00 (95km) 14:30

  • if hungry, can eat at Ahmediye (Hancilar restaurant at 40 36'23"N 35 04'04"E) - 15-20km before Corum

  • from Corum to Narlik (D785 toward Sungurlu) - 14:30 (50km) 15:30
  • at Narlik take left toward the World's First Dam Constructed by Hitittes 1450 B.C. and Ancient Hittite City Ruins [40 14'07"N 34 41'51"E] - 14:30 (5km) 15:45


  • go back to Narlik and go to Sungurlu - 17:00 (35km) 17:45
  • from Sungurlu go toward Delice/Kirkkale and find place for bivouac - 17:45 (16/28km) 18:15

  • Possible places for bivouac:
    There are two possible places for bivouac, one is 16km away from Sungurlu toward Delice/Kirkkale, the other is 28km away. Both are near rivers, but the second is near bigger river.
    place 1 - 40 07'47"N 34 11'13"E
    place 2 - 40 04'02"N 34 06'06"E


    Day 9 (~308km)


    Trip:
  • from 40 04'02"N 34 06'06"E to Kirikkale - 10:00 (70km) 11:00
  • at Kirikkale take left toward the Tuz Golu, after 5km took left and over the river - 11:00 (5km) 11:10
  • go to Hacilar - 11:10 (12km) 11:30
  • from Hacilar to Karakecili - 11:30 (19km) 11:50
  • at Karakecili take left toward the Koprukoy to see bridge - 11:50 (5km) 12:00


  • from the bridge through Karakahacili and after 7km take left toward Karginselimaga - 12:00 (21km) 12:30
  • from the road fork go to Sahlikisla - 12:30 (44km) 13:00
  • from Sahlikisla after 12km take left near Tuz Golu salt lake - 13:00 (12km) 13:20
  • see Tuz Golu - 1 hour


  • near Tuz Golu through Sereflikochisar to Aksaray and buy food - 14:00 (106km) 15:30
  • buy food - 1 hour
  • from Aksaray took the road to Nevsehir and drive about 11km than take right for 3km and find place for bivouaq - 16:30 (14km) 17:00

  • Possible places for bivouac:
    There is a lake there. Road is closest to the lake at 38 24'15"N 34 07'38"E


    Day 10 (~153km)


    Trip:
  • from 38 24'15"N 34 07'38"E through Dogantarla and Kizilkaya to the Selime road fork [38 19'39"N 34 13'04"E] - 10:00 (18km) 10:20
  • from the road fork to Selime and see monastery - 10:20 (2km) 11:00

  • from Selime go to Belisirma and see monastery - 11:00 (10km) 11:40

  •      churches in Belisirma [38 16'36"N 34 16'57"E]
  • from Belisirma go back to Ihlara and see canyon - 11:40 (5km) 14:00

  •      Near Belisirma, toward Ihlara [38 15'51"N 34 17'24"E]

         The canyon. Can go to Ihlara, leave the vehicles and go through the canyon
  • from Ihlara go to llisu - 14:00 (5km) 14:30

  • from llisu go to Guzelyurt - 14:30 (7km) 15:00

  • from Guzelyurt through Sivrihisar, Divarli and after 5km take road left [38 11'04"N 34 30'17"E] and drive about 10km to Gollu Dag [38 14'59"N 34 34'12"E] - 15:00 (27km) 15:30

  • through Baglama and Tirhan to Yesilgolcuk - 15:30 (19km) 16:0
  • from Yesilgolcuk through Derinkuyu to Kaymakli and see the underground city - 15:30 (30km) 16:00


  • more info
  • from Kaymakli through Cardak to Uchisar and Goreme, find place to sleep - 16:00 (30km) 17:00

  • Possible places for bivouac:
    There are a lot of cheap hostels in Goreme, may book one night here
    One possibility: Erme Cave House - 7YTL, 6 bed mixed dorm

    Day 11 (~0km)

    Trip:
  • rest and see Goreme, Cappadocia

  • Possible places for bivouac:
    the same as the day before

    Goreme, Cappadocia and other interesting places near
    - Uchisar and Pigeon valley [38 37'28"N 34 48'19"E]:

    - Uchisar [38 37'58"N 34 48'11"E]:

    - valley near Uchisar [38 38'13"N 34 48'27"E]:

    - Uchisar [38 38'13"N 34 48'50"E]:

    - Goreme panorama [38 38'07"N 34 49'09"E]:

    - Ozkonak, Underground City panorama [38 48'35"N 34 50'24"E]:

    - ...and much more

    Day XX up to Day 16 (~0km)

    Trip:
  • from Neveshir to Aksaray
  • from Aksaray to Konya
  • ...travel

  • Possible places for bivouac:
    somewhere

    Places not to Miss:
    After Aksaray see this:

    28 10'30"N 33 10'54"

    Kadir Tree Houses
    36 23'15"N 30 27'32"E



    http://www.turkeytravelplanner.com - nice site
    Olympos - http://www.kadirstreehouses.com
    google link
    http://www.journey.bg - info for Turkey in bulgarian